CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 H81340

Ms. Roxane Peiffer
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a grapple hanger from China

Dear Ms. Peiffer:

In your letter dated May 15, 2001 on behalf of Two Harbors Machine Shop Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Information submitted with your inquiry indicates the hanger, part number 190B401, is made of cast steel and is used to attach a grapple or similar handling device to the boom of Serco models 6000, 7000, 8000, and 8500 log loaders. The hanger is a single piece basically consisting of an upper circular tube and a U-shaped connector having holes in each side. After importation, a bushing will be assembled into the holes. The swivel joint of the grapple can then be attached to the U-shaped portion of the hanger with a pin, while the circular portion of the hanger can be attached to the loader boom, again by means of a pin. The hanger allows the grapple to be freely swiveled into various positions without striking the boom, thus allowing the grapple to be positioned most effectively to grip a bunch of logs. The hanger itself, as imported, has no moving parts.

The applicable subheading for the grapple hanger, part number 190B401, will be 8431.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of heading 8428 (other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery): other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division